Fisher Legal Group

DO YOU QUALIFY FOR A VISA WAIVER?


INSIGHT FROM OUR ORLANDO IMMIGRATION LAWYERS

If your planned trip to the United States is less than 90 days in length and you meet certain requirements, you may not need to obtain a visa in order to receive entry into the country. The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is designed to simplify the travel process for members of participating countries. Currently, 37 countries participate in the U.S. waiver program. A full list of VWP designated countries can be found on the official website for the U.S. Department of State. You will also need to have your passport, a return ticket, all funding necessary for the duration of your trip, and permission to travel from the Electronic System for Travel Authorization.

Need to find out if you qualify for a visa waiver? Contact our firm today to learn more!

First, you need to complete and submit your application, recording the number for future purposes. With this application, you must make the proper payment and stay on top of our application status to ensure you are approved before traveling. While this may seem like a complex process, you don’t have to navigate this time alone! Our Orlando immigration lawyers can guide you through, ensuring all paperwork is handled correctly.

WHAT KINDS OF ACTIVITIES CAN I PARTICIPATE IN WHILE ON VWP?

When it comes to traveling to the United States, you will need certain permission if planning to stay for an extend time. The Visa Waiver Program allows those who want to travel for short-term reasons to secure access into the country without having to apply and be approved for an actual visa.

Almost all travel purposes are permissible including:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Medical care
  • Participation in amateur competitions
  • Family visits

So long as the trip does not exceed 90 days in length and you do not earn money for the time spent here, your short-term trip like the ones mentioned above will likely qualify. However, there are a few prohibited travel purpose while on VWP. For example, students of accredited academic programs and members of the press must obtain visas even if their work or course of study takes less than 90 days. You will also not be permitted to secure employment or pursue permanent residency while on VWP.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE VWP IN A FREE CASE EVALUATION!

To have your questions about the Visa Waiver Program answered by an experienced legal professional who understands the laws and policies that apply to your situation, call the Orlando immigration attorneys at the Fisher Legal Group. Our compassionate legal team wants to help make your trip to the U.S. as smooth as possible and can work with you from start to finish.

Call today if you would like to set up a free case evaluation over the phone or in person at our office. We can help you find out more about whether you or your loved ones qualify for a visa waiver!

Fisher Legal Group

Get your questions answered - Call for a free consultation or assessment of your needs (407) 792-6970.