Fisher Legal Group

FREQUENTLY ASKED IMMIGRATION QUESTIONS


HOW CAN I APPLY FOR A GREEN CARD?

A green card is also called a U.S. Permanent Resident Card and allows you to live and work in the United States for an indefinite amount of time. There are a number of different forms of eligibility, some of which include:

  • Being related or married to a current U.S. citizen or permanent resident
  • Skill in certain employment areas
  • Obtaining amnesty
  • Winning a green card lottery
  • Living in the U.S. since January 1, 1972

WHAT IS THE DREAM ACT?

The DREAM Act prevents certain people from being deported from the United States, also known as deferred action. It first became legal on June 15, 2012 and specifically applies to non-citizens between the ages of 14 and 31. Those eligible for the DREAM Act are given U.S. residency for three years with the ability to maintain a job during that time.

WILL FAMILY IMMIGRATION REUNITE ME WITH MY LOVED ONES?

Under the right circumstances, yes. Permanent U.S. residents may only petition for immediate family members who are currently citizens of another country to be brought to the U.S. If you are a citizen of the U.S., you have the ability to sponsor numerous other relatives.

CAN MY IMMIGRATION STATUS BE AFFECTED BY MY CRIMINAL RECORD?

This depends on the crimes which you’ve been convicted of. The U.S. government considers certain individuals “inadmissible,” meaning they are unable to enter the country. Crimes that are deemed inadmissible include controlled substance violations, engagement in prostitution, conviction of an aggravated felony, and crimes of moral turpitude.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I AM FACING DEPORTATION?

The threat of deportation can come up for a number of reasons-felony criminal conviction, terroristic threats, and even illegally voting in an election. If you meet certain requirements, you may be able to apply for cancellation of removal, which stops all deportation proceedings and allows you to remain in the country.

DO I NEED AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY?

It is highly recommended. The U.S. immigration system is unlike anything else in the country and can be quite perplexing and time-consuming. Without an attorney committed to protecting your rights, you may find yourself lost in paperwork for months or years. Our Orlando immigration lawyer will do whatever it takes to obtain a successful outcome on your behalf. Call us today!

Fisher Legal Group

Get your questions answered - Call for a free consultation or assessment of your needs (407) 792-6970.